2019 Conference


Innovation and Collaboration: Making Classrooms More Philosophical

Theme:

Innovation and Collaboration: Making Classrooms More Philosophical


Download Conference Poster »

Friday, 06/21/2019

TimeDescription
8:30 am - 9:00 am

Registration & Breakfast

9:00 am - 9:45 am

Opening Remarks

10:00 am - 11:30 am

Concurrent Session #1

Room #1: Innovations in Philosophy for ChildrenGhoncheh AzadehMollie Jones

Ben Kilby

Room #2: Alternative Approaches to PhilosophyLandon HedrickErik Kenyon & Thomas OuelletteAriel Sykes
Room #3: Philosophy & Story Telling (Workshop)Debi Taukdar & Roberta Israeloff  
Room #4: Philosophy in Relgious Schools (Workshop)John Keenan  

 

11: 30 am - 1:30 pm

Lunch Break (on your own)

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm

Concurrent Session #2

Room #1: Justice and Philosophy for ChildrenBailie PetersonJoseph Milillo & Debalina ChatterjeeJanice Moskalik
Room #2: High School Ethics BowlsKatherine RobertsJonathan Matheson & Valerie Joly ChockKaren Mizell
Room #3: Philosophy for Children & Screens (Workshop)Amy Leask  
Room #4: Philosophy through Theater (Workshop)Mitchell Conway & Abram de Bruyn  

 

3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Coffee Break

4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Concurrent Session #3

Room #1: Theoretical Approaches to Philosophy for ChildrenMaria daVenza TillmannsPaul Reale & Joshua LargeSoroush Marouzi
Room #2: Ethics (Workshop)Allison CohenDeborah MowerSean Leichtle
Room #3: Philosophy through Theater (Workshop)Hollie Joy Wagner & Ari Hock  

 

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm

Reception

Saturday, 06/22/2019

TimeDescription
8:00 - 8:30 am

Poster Session & Breakfast

8:45 am - 9:45 am

Plenary Session

10:00 am - 11:30 am

Concurrent Session #4

Room #1: Science & PhilosophyFarzaneh ShahrtashJoshua BeattieChristina Zaccagnino
Room #2: Philosophy for Diverse AudiencesThomas WartenbergStephen MillerDiane Doyle
Room #3: International Approaches to PhilosophyJoao LimaDavid ShapiroBarbora Badurova
Room #4: Philosophy & Blogging (Workshop)Jennifer Cattaneo  

 

11:30 am - 1:30 pm

Lunch Break (on your own)

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm

Concurrent Session #5

Room #1: New Pedagogy in PhilosophyWendy TurgeonLauren HoldermanNilufer Bircan Kaya
Room #2: Philosophy in High SchoolsWilliam MottoleseSarah VitaleAlexander Earl
Room #3: A Philosophy Game (Workshop)Stephen L.  Esquith  
Room #4: Disseminating Philosophy for Children (Workshop)Sharon Carnahan & Diane Terorde-Doyle  

 

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Coffee Break

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Concurrent Session #6

Room #1: Collobrations in PhilosophyDebi TalukdarJoseph BiehlJessica Lee
Room #2: Philosophical EducationsMichael Burroughs & Brittney BeckGregory HodgesBenjamin Raphael
Room #3: Questioning Strategies (Workshop)Ariel Sykes  
Room #4: Philosophy & Poetry (Workshop)Jana Mohr Lone & Roberta Israeloff  

 

5:15 pm - 6:15 pm

Concluding Session

Sunday, 06/23/2019

TimeDescription
8:30 am - 9:00 am

Board Members Only: Breakfast

9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Board Members Only: Board Meeting

A - F

G - L

M - R

S - Z